Privacy Statement

PUTRI NORLISA CHAIR (“PNC Law”) takes data privacy seriously. We recognise the importance of your Personal Data and are committed to safeguarding it. This Privacy Statement describes how PNC Law collects, uses and discloses certain Personal Data obtained through your participation in our events, seminars and/or other promotional activities, through our general business contact with you and through our public web site at www.pnc-law.com

Personal Data Collection & Use

You may have provided your name, company name, e-mail address, phone number, address and such other Personal Data (collectively referred to as “Personal Data”) in your engagement with us. We retain and process your Personal Data to enable us to do any one of the following:

  • provide our legal services to you;

  • to correspond with you in the course of our business either as a client or as a business contact;

  • to notify you about events and to provide relevant event materials, for your information and/or participation in our events;

  • to obtain feedback, or otherwise to respond to your requests or provide you with information that we consider may be of interest to you;

  • sending you information about any administrative changes, updates and/or amendments to our policies, terms and conditions.

(collectively referred to as “Purpose”).

As the purposes for which we may/will collect, use, disclose or process your Personal Data depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose may not appear above. However, we will notify you of such other purpose, unless processing of your Personal Data without your consent is permitted by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 or by law.

Please note that if you reply to a PNC Law address in one of our marketing e-mails or otherwise send a communication to us, your communication will not create a lawyer-client relationship with us. Do not send us any information that you or anyone else considers to be confidential or secret unless we have first agreed to be your lawyers in that matter. Any information you send us before we agree to be your lawyers cannot be protected from disclosure.

In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we may also be disclosing the Personal Data you have provided to us to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties whether sited in Malaysia or outside of Malaysia, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. Such third party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations and/or other third parties would be processing your Personal Data either on our behalf or otherwise, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes.

Links to Other Web Sites

This Web Site may contain links to other sites. PNC Law is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. If you link to or otherwise visit any other site, please review the privacy policies posted on the particular site.

Cookies

A “cookie” is an element of data that can be sent to your browser. Your browser may then store it on your system based on the preferences you have set on your browser. Cookies gather information about your operating system including, but not limited to, browser type, and Internet Protocol (IP) address. Our Website uses this information to analyse the traffic on our Website, and better serve you when you return to our Website. It is not our intention to use such information to personally identify a user. You have the option to configure your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. Further, you have the option to block all cookies. Please note, however, that if you refuse or otherwise block cookies you may not be able to use all of the functionality available on this Web site.

Consent

If we do not receive any notification from you concerning our processing of your Personal Data, we shall proceed to continue to process the same for the Purpose as set out, on the basis that you have consented to our processing of your Personal Data in accordance with our Privacy Statement.

Revision to the Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to revise, update, modify or amend the terms of this Privacy Statement at any time by placing the updated version of it on the Website and/or distributing it to you. By continuing to communicate with us, or by continuing to use our services following the revision, modification or amendment to this Privacy Statement you are deemed to accept such revisions, modifications or amendments.

Access and Correction

If you, at any time, wish to:

  • send us any queries on this policy or on how we may manage, protect and/or process your Personal Data;

  • withdraw your consent for us to collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data; or

  • exercise your statutory rights under the PDPA in relation to access or correction of your Personal Data in our control or possession.

Please do not hesitate to contact us at:

  • Email: contactus@pnc-law.com and attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer’.

  • Office Address: PUTRI NORLISA CHAIR, Unit A-9-D2, Level 9, Block A ,Plaza Mont Kiara, No. 2, Jalan Kiara, Mont Kiara, 50480 Kuala Lumpur.